High school football 1st round playoff pairings

IHSA logo

Class 1A:
#9 Toledo (Cumberland) (6-3) at #8 Fisher (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

Class 2A:
#9 Tremont (6-3) at #8 Watseka (6-3), Sat. 1 p.m.
#12 Rushville-Industry (6-3) at #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.
#15 Savanna (West Carroll) (5-4) at #2 Fieldcrest (9-0), Fri. 6 p.m.

Class 3A:
#11 Chicago (Dunbar) (6-2) at #6 Eureka (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.
#15 St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4) at #2 Williamsville (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.
#10 Monticello (6-3) at #7 DuQuoin (8-1), Sat. 2 p.m.

Class 4A:
#16 Taylorville (5-4) at #1 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (9-0), Sat. 6 p.m.
#13 Clinton (6-3) at #4 Tolono (Unity), Sat. 2 p.m.
#10 Prairie Central (7-2) at #7 Olney (Richland County) (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m. (live WJEZ-FM 98.9 & WJEZ.com)

Class 5A:
#13 Peoria (Notre Dame) (6-3) at #4 Kankakee (8-1), Sat. 3 p.m.
#16 Decatur (MacArthur) (5-4) at #1 Mt. Zion (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.
#15 LaSalle-Peru (5-4) at #2 Rochester (8-1), Sat. 3 p.m.
#11 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (6-3) at #6 Morris (7-2), Sat. 2 p.m.

Class 6A:
#11 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (6-3) at #6 Normal West (7-2), Sat. 3 p.m. (live WJBC-AM 1230 & WJBC.com)
#15 Danville (6-3) at #2 Chatham (Glenwood) (9-0), Sat. 1 p.m.
#10 Springfield (7-2) at #7 Lemont (7-2), Sat. 5 p.m.
#12 Palos Heights (Shepard) (6-3) at #5 Peoria (8-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

Class 7A:
#24 Burbank (Reavis) (6-3) at #9 Normal Community (7-2), Fri. 7 p.m. (live WJBC-AM 1230 & WJBC.com)

Eight-Man:
#12 Westminster Christian (1-7) at #5 Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (6-3), Sat. 2 p.m. at Woodland

Sports Director Greg Halbleib can be reached at greg@wjbc.com. 

Blogs

Reactions to the “A Community in Conflict” exhibit

By Mike Matejka Every community has its home-town pride; Bloomington-Normal is proud to claim Steak n’ Shake and MASH TV star McLean Stevenson.  We’ve also had a moment of contention and conflict.  Sometimes these are uplifting stories of human progress. At other times, they cause us to shake our heads and wonder why. The McLean…